Massachusetts Environmental Police, Boat and Recreation Vehicle Registration and Titling Bureau

Massachusetts boat registration

The Environmental Police register boats in Massachusetts. Mass.gov says a motor-powered boat used on a public waterway has to be registered, including a canoe or sailboat that has a motor, and a personal watercraft. Non-motorized boats are not registered. Mass.gov also says you do not register a boat the Coast Guard has already documented.

Figures checked October 24, 2026. This is a summary of the official pages linked below, not legal advice and not a bill.

Print or fill in

Print this before you file

Free PDF

Registration prep checklist

Proof of ownership, ID, hull ID, and a blank line for the fee on the official chart. This page does not print a dollar amount for you.

Download the registration checklist

Free PDF

Boat transfer checklist

Bill of sale, title versus registration versus CG-1340, the handoff, and a reminder to check your state before you file.

Download the transfer checklist

Samples only. State rules vary. This is not legal advice, and it is not the form your agency may require.

Fees from the official chart

Registration fees are for two years. A title is a separate fee and stays in force until the boat is sold, transferred, or destroyed.

Two-year registration fees and the title fee from Mass.gov's first-time registration and renewal pages.
FeeAmount
Under 16 feet, two years$44
16 feet to less than 26 feet$66
26 feet to less than 40 feet$88
40 feet and longer$110
Boat title$27.50
Duplicate title$16.50
Online renewal transaction fee$1.50

Massachusetts charges a two-year registration of $44 under 16 feet, $66 from 16 to under 26, $88 from 26 to under 40, and $110 at 40 feet or more. A boat title is $27.50. Renewing online adds a $1.50 transaction fee. Sales tax is 6.25 percent of the purchase price and is due on the 20th of the month after the purchase.

Open the official fee page

Transferring the boat

Bill of sale, proof of the 6.25 percent sales tax, a tracing or photo of the hull ID, and the signed title on a boat 14 feet or longer. If the boat comes from a state that does not title boats, Mass.gov wants the seller's previous registration instead of a title. A Rhode Island title has to be notarized.

Sales tax is due on the 20th of the following month. Mass.gov's example: a boat bought on January 15 has tax due on February 20. Late tax picks up interest and penalties from the Department of Revenue, not from this page.

Renewal notices go out about a month before expiration. Online renewal is the Environmental Police system linked from Mass.gov, and it adds the $1.50 transaction fee.

The national boat bill of sale and title transfer guide explains the difference between a bill of sale, a title, and a registration. File with Massachusetts Environmental Police, Boat and Recreation Vehicle Registration and Titling Bureau.

Coast Guard documented boats

Mass.gov's registration overview says a documented boat is not registered with the state. The first-time page asks for a Coast Guard deletion letter, and gives the Coast Guard number 1-800-799-8362, when a documented boat is being registered. Those are two different situations. Follow the page that matches what you are actually doing.

What this page does not pin down

  • Excise tax billed by a Massachusetts city or town is not listed here.
  • Office hours and phone numbers change. Use the Mass.gov first-time page for the current registration desk.

Massachusetts registration questions

Where do I register a boat in Massachusetts?

The Environmental Police register boats in Massachusetts. Mass.gov says a motor-powered boat used on a public waterway has to be registered, including a canoe or sailboat that has a motor, and a personal watercraft. Non-motorized boats are not registered. Mass.gov also says you do not register a boat the Coast Guard has already documented.

How much does Massachusetts boat registration cost?

Massachusetts charges a two-year registration of $44 under 16 feet, $66 from 16 to under 26, $88 from 26 to under 40, and $110 at 40 feet or more. A boat title is $27.50. Renewing online adds a $1.50 transaction fee. Sales tax is 6.25 percent of the purchase price and is due on the 20th of the month after the purchase.

How do I transfer a boat title or registration in Massachusetts?

A first registration needs a bill of sale with the seller's name, address, and signature. A dealer bill of sale has to be on company letterhead. A new boat also needs the original manufacturer's statement of origin. Boats 14 feet and over need the title signed over to the buyer. Pay the 6.25 percent sales tax, or bring proof it was paid, and bring a pencil tracing or a photo of the hull identification number. There is no cash. Offices take a check, money order, or card.

Does a documented boat get a Massachusetts registration?

The Mass.gov boat registration page says you do not need to register a boat the Coast Guard has documented. The first-time registration page says something different if you are bringing that boat into the state system: it asks for a Coast Guard deletion letter. Keeping the documentation and registering the boat with the state are not the same filing. Read both Mass.gov pages before you do either.

Reviewed October 24, 2026. Source date code 2026-10-24.